Skip Navigation
First Community Bank

"Premier Money Market Account"

Earn money market rates on the following tiered balances:
Tier[APY]**
$2,500 - $9,999.99.45%
$10,000 - $24,999.99.50%
$25,000 - $49,999.99.60%
$50,000 +.75%

DDA Accounts
 
TermRates*(APY)**Min. Deposit To Open AccountMin. Balance To Obtain APY**
NOW.15%.15%$1,000.00$1,000.00
Passbook Savings.15%.15%$100.00$100.00

 

CD Rates
 
TermRates*(APY)**Min. Deposit To Open AccountMin. Balance To Obtain APY**
3 Months.50%.50%1,000.001,000.00
6 Months.60%.60%1,000.001,000.00
12 Months.75%.75%500.00500.00
18 Months1.00%1.00%500.00500.00
30 Months1.25%1.26%500.00500.00
36 Months1.35%1.36%500.00500.00
48 Months1.50%1.51%500.00500.00
60 Months1.75%1.76%500.00500.00

IRA Accounts
 
TermRates*(APY)**Min. Deposit To Open AccountMin. Balance To Obtain APY**
1 Year.80%.80%$500.00$500.00
2 Years1.15%1.15%$500.00$500.00
3 Years1.50%1.51%$500.00$500.00

 

ALL ACCOUNTS INSURED TO $250,000 BY THE F.D.I.C.
*EFFECTIVE JUNE15, 2017
**Annual Percentage Yield
A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawl.
Fees could reduce the earnings on the accounts.

 

NOTICE OF CHANGES IN TEMPORARY FDIC INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR TRANSACTION ACCOUNTS

All funds in a "noninterest-bearing transaction account" are insured in full by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation from December 31, 2010, through December 31, 2012. This temporary unlimited coverage is in addition to, and separate from, the coverage of at least $250,000 available to depositors under the FDIC's general deposit insurance rules.

The term "noninterest-bearing transaction account" includes a traditional checking account or demand deposit account on which the insured depository institution pays no interest. It also includes Interest on Lawyers Trust Accounts (“IOLTAs”). It does not include other accounts, such as traditional checking or demand deposit accounts that may earn interest, NOW accounts and money-market deposit accounts.

For more information about temporary FDIC insurance coverage of transaction accounts, visit www.fdic.gov.

Copyright © First Community Bank, Xenia-Flora. All rights reserved. Member FDIC. Equal Housing Lender